Visitors in the gardens of Jodrell Bank

About Visa

Visa and Residence Permits
(Visa and Residence Permits are one of the most important documents that enable you to get legal status to reside in China and pursue your studies. The Visa and Residence Permit application procedures can be complicated. Hence, do pay close attention to this component of the handbook. If you have further inquiries or problems regarding the Visa and Residence Permit, do not hesitate to contact the staff at IICLC Office.)

1. Student Visa and Visiting Visa 
International Students who will be studying in China for more than 6 months are required to obtain a Student Visa, also termed as ‘X’ Visa. 
(Important: ‘X’ Visa will only be valid for 30 days after your arrival. You must apply for a Residence Permit within these 30 days in order to obtain legal status in China).

International Students who will be staying and studying in China for less than 6 months are required to apply for a Visiting Visa, also termed as ‘F’ Visa.

2. Visa Application for International Student’s Spouse and Children
The spouse and children (younger than 18 years old) of International Students may apply for ‘L’ Visa. The length of stay for family member’s Visa can not exceed the expiration date of International Student’s Residence Permit. The students’ family members may extend their Visa when it is near expiration.

3. Visa Extension
Students must go to the IICLC office within 10 days before your current Visa expires. Students must have already paid their tuition fees in full prior to their visa application. If you remain in China after your visa expires and do not apply for an extension, you will be considered an illegal resident in the eyes of the Chinese Law and you will be punished accordingly.

4. Residence Permit
‘X’ Visa holders who will be studying in China for more than 6 months must apply for a “Residence Permit” within the first 30 days of your arrival in the Division of Entry-Exit Administration of Dalian. The duration of the Residence Permit is generally as long as your designated duration of study. The validity of your Residence Permit must not exceed the expiration date of your passport. If you remain in China after your Residence Permit expires and do not apply for an extension, you will be considered an illegal resident in the eyes of the Chinese Law and you will be punished accordingly.

5. Health Certificate
Students who study in China for more than 6 months and do not have a verified Foreigner Health Certificate have to complete a medical examination offered by the Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau of Dalian to obtain its Health Certificate.

6. Changing of Residence Permit
Students who have made changes to their address or passport number (if you obtain a new passport) must go to the IICLC office and the Dalian Division of Entry-Exit Administration for a new Residence Permit within the first 10 days after changes are made to your address and passport number. If you do not change your permit, you will face charges by the Chinese Law.

Dalian Municipal Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration Department
Address: Zhonghua East Road, Ganjingzi District, Dalian City (eastbound 1500 meters No.20 High Schoo,Quan-shui Distric ).

Take light rail from the North Square Light Rail Station and get off from Quan-shui. Walk about 20 minutes after arrival. Students, can take bus from Heishijiao North Square to North Square Light Rail Station, light rail interchange. (by TAXI: about RMB 45)

Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau of Liaoning
Address: No. 349, Shanping Street., Zhongshan District, 210 People’s Liberation Army Hospital Branch 
Tel:82822548、 39847351  (by TAXI: about RMB 45)